No. 50A03-9011-CR-516.
[…] Stewart v. State (1988), Ind., 531 N.E.2d 1146, 1148. The uncorroborated testimony of the victim is alone sufficient to convict. Id.
IND. CODE § 35-42-4-3(c) (1988 Ed.) defines the offense of child molesting as follows:
"A person sixteen (16) years of age or older who, with a child of twelve (12) years of age or older but under sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class C felony."
The attempt statute, IND. CODE § 35-41-5-1 (1988 Ed.), provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."
Because the behavior upon which his conviction rests was solely verbal, appellant claims the State failed to prove that he engaged in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of child molesting.
In Ward v.