Benson v. Kijakazi
[…] Titles II & XVI: Assessing Residual Functional Capacity in Initial Claims, SSR 96-8p, 1996 WL 374184, at *2 (S.S.A. July 2, 1996). It entails “a function-by-function assessment based upon all of the relevant evidence of an individual's ability to do work-related activities.” Id. at *3.

The SSA publishes SSRs that “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration.” 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1). “These rulings represent precedent[ial] final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that [the SSA has] adopted.” Id.

2.2 Procedural Background

Plaintiff applied for disability benefits in January 2020. ECF No. 13 at 1. Plaintiff alleged that she became disabled on December 6, 2019, the date of a ST-elevation myocardial infarction (“STEMI”). Id.