Benson v. Double Down Interactive, LLC
[…] Consequently, as the Ninth Circuit observed, Bullseye squarely held that a "thing of value" need not be redeemable for money or merchandise. See Kater, 886 F.3d at 787.

The Court is also unpersuaded by Double Down's familiar arguments that the Ninth Circuit ignored legislative purpose. Double Down points out that Washington courts interpret individual provisions in light of "all that the Legislature has said in the statute and related statutes." State, Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wash. 2d 1, 11 (2002). But the legislative purpose in RCW 9.46.010—"to keep the criminal element out of gambling and to promote the social welfare of the people by limiting the nature and scope of gambling activities"—is not at odds with the holding in Kater. And while the legislature sought to preserve "social pastimes," this only applies when they are "more for amusement rather than for profit, do not maliciously affect the public, and do not breach the peace."