Benson v. Double Down Interactive, LLC
[…] Churchill Downs Inc., 886 F.3d 784 (9th Cir. 2018). The court reasoned that virtual chips that extend gameplay are a "thing of value" under RCW 9.46.0285, making Big Fish Casino "gambling" under RCW 9.46.0237 and allowing the plaintiff to recover money lost purchasing chips under RCW 4.24.070. Id. at 787-89.

While no court applying Washington law had addressed casino-gaming apps before Kater, Double Down has not shown that these facts present significantly "new" or "substantial" questions of statutory interpretation. The Ninth Circuit's decision was a straightforward application of RCW 9.46.0285's language, which defines a "thing of value" as a "form of credit . . . involving extension of . . . entertainment or a privilege of playing at a game or scheme without charge." Id. at 787. To extend "the privilege of playing," a user must either win more virtual chips or purchase them, making the chips a "thing of value." Id.