Benson v. Casa De Capri Enters.
[…] (Doc. 123 at 5-6.) Plaintiffs disagree, arguing that § 3902(a)(4) is a catch-all provision that encompasses the entirety of § 3902(a). (Doc. 120 at 7-10.)

Plaintiffs are correct. “[S]tatutory language must always be read in its proper context.” McCarthy v. Bronson, 500 U.S. 136, 139 (1991). For CCRRG to prevail, the word “section” in the second clause of (a)(4) must refer only to “subsection” (a)(4). But such an interpretation necessarily fails given that § 3902(b)(1) uses the term “subsection” when specifically referring to subsection (a). 15 U.S.C. § 3902(b)(1) (“The exemptions specified in subsection (a) apply to laws governing the insurance business pertaining to . . . .”) (emphasis added). This language choice shows that, had Congress intended for the second clause of § 3902(a)(4) to apply only to the subset of laws covered by the first clause of sub section (a)(4), it would have said so directly. S.E.C. v.