Bensch v. Labor and Indus
[…] The second terminal date is the date of the most recent closure or denial of an application to reopen a claim for aggravation; the first terminal date is the date of the last previous closure or denial of such an application. Karniss v. Department of Labor Indus., 39 Wn.2d 898, 901-02, 239 P.2d 555 (1952).

Grimes, 78 Wn. App. at 561. The injured worker bears the burden of producing some objective medical evidence, verified by a physician, that his or her injury has worsened since the initial closure of the claim. Tollycraft Yachts Corp. v. McCoy, 122 Wn.2d 426, 432, 858 P.2d 503 (1993). RCW 51.32.160 provides in relevant part:

If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the director may, upon the application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a proper case terminate the payment.