Benoit v. The City of New York
[…] As noted, plaintiff was employed by New Dawn, a charter school which, by statute, is "independent and autonomous" from the City defendants. See Education Law § 2853 (1) (c). Further, plaintiff, being an employee of New Dawn, was not concurrently an employee of the Department of Education or of any other City defendants. See Education Law § 2854 (3) (a). The separation between New Dawn as a charter school (on the one hand) and the Department of Education with the other City defendants (on the other hand) is reinforced by Education Law § 2853 (1) (g), which provides that "[n]either the local school I district, the charter entity nor the state shall be liable for the debts or financial obligations of a charter school. . . ." To the extent that plaintiff seeks to challenge the general validity of the vaccine mandate, its validity has been repeatedly upheld by the appellate courts, as more fully set forth in the margin.