Benninghoven v. Dees
[…] As a threshold matter, we address the attorney general's argument that this court may not consider defendants' Crim. P. 35(c) claim. She contends that Crim. P. 35(c) does not provide a method for reviewing the punishment assessed in a punitive contempt proceeding. We agree.

To seek relief under Crim. P. 35(c)(2), a person must have been convicted of a crime and must allege in good faith one of the grounds enunciated in that rule. The definition of a "crime" is set out in § 18-1-104, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B and 1992 Cum. Supp.), as follows:

"The terms `offense' and `crime' are synonymous and mean a violation of, or conduct defined by, any statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed.

"Each offense falls into one of eleven classes. There are six classes of felonies . . . three classes of misdemeanors . . . and two classes of petty offenses. . . .