NO. 02-10-00116-CV
[…] Co. v. Kaufman Cnty., 17 Tex. Civ. App. 251, 254-55, 42 S.W. 586, 587 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1897, no writ) ("It was long ago decided in this state that the character of a public road may be established as such by long-continued use [by the public] and by orders of the commissioners' court assigning hands to work it as a public road."); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026 (West 2002) (providing ten year limitations period to bring suit to recover real property "held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property"); Ramirez v. Calhoun Cnty., No. 13-09-00018-CV, 2009 WL 5135632, at *6-8 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Dec. 29, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.)