Civ. No. 18-00171 ACK-KJM
[…] A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section with respect to injury to the person of an individual to whom the warranty extends.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-318 (2019). The Uniform Commercial Code Comments to Hawaii Revised Statute § 490:2-318 explain that "[t]he last sentence of this section does not mean that a seller is precluded from excluding or disclaiming a warranty which might otherwise arise in connection with the sale provided such exclusion or modification is permitted by Section 2-316." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-318 (2019), Uniform Commercial Code Comment 1. Section 2-316 states, in part:
[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof."
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-316. Because California and Hawaii law thus permit a disclaimer of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, California law is not contrary to a fundamental policy of Hawaii.