Bennett v. Jackson
[…] Moreover, the evidence was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant Bennett committed at least four acts of CSC III in violation of MCL 750.520d(1)(c)(criminalizing sexual penetration when the defendant "knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapable"), and MCL 750.520a(i) ("'[m]entally incapable' means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect that renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct"), given (1) the victim's testimony regarding defendant Bennett's multiple penetrations of her; (2) testimony by a deputy sheriff that defendant Bennett conceded to knowing that the victim "was mentally challenged"; and (3) the testimony of several witnesses, Paul Martin, the man who helped the