CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:00-CV-2520-TWT.
[…] The statute is inapplicable.
Second, Hendrix cites O.C.G.A. § 5-6-46(a), and argues that Georgia law entitles those who file an appeal to an automatic stay without having to post a bond. Not only is Hendrix's reading of the statute wrong, but it actually goes the other way. The statute mandates that the Court grant the Plaintiffs' motion. Hendrix is correct to quote the first part of the statute. "In civil cases, the notice of appeal . . . shall serve as supersedeas . . . and it shall not be necessary that a supersedeas bond . . . be filed." O.C.G.A. § 5-6-46(a). The rest of the statute, in the fact the next part of the same sentence, goes on to state that "upon motion by the appellee . . . the trial court shall require that supersedeas bond or other form of security be given with such surety as the court may require, . . ." See also Bank of South, N.A. v. Roswell Jeep Eagle, Inc., 200 Ga.