Bennett v. Franklin Electric Co.
[…] The claimant admitted that he knew that Ms. Gabert handled all non-work-related claims and that Ms. Gill handled workers' compensation claims. The claimant previously had several workers' compensation injuries and these had all been handled through the plant nurse. The claimant stated that he had advised Ms. Gabert to pass the information along to Ms. Gill.

The claimant contends that there was no specific incident or sudden onset of injury. He alleges that this is a gradual onset injury to his neck.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(5)(A)(ii)(a) (Supp. 1999) defines a compensable injury as:

(ii) An injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body and arising out of and in the course of employment if it is not caused by a specific incident or is not identifiable by a time and place of occurrence, if the injury is:

(a) caused by rapid repetitive motion. Carpal tunnel syndrome is specifically categorized as a compensable injury falling within this definition;

(b) a back injury which is not caused by a specific incident or which is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence.

The Arkansas Supreme Court, in the Hapney II case, has stated that: