Bennett v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Eastridge, 52 F.R.D. at 131.

Therefore, this Court finds that Defendant did not waive the statute of limitations defense as Defendant asserted this affirmative defense in its Amended Answer.

II. APPLICABLE DATE

Plaintiffs argue that the Court erred in basing the calculation of the limitations period from the date of the fire. Plaintiffs assert that their KCPA claim is based upon two types of behavior by Defendant, both of which continued past the date of the fire.

KRS 367.220 permits "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170" to bring an action to recover actual damages. KRS 267.220(1). Such action must be brought within one year after any action of the Attorney General has been terminated or within two years after the violation of KRS 367.170, whichever is later. KRS 367.220(5).