Civil Action No. 3:11–CV–0393–D.
[…] VII
Bennett also brings a reemployment claim under USERRA, 38 U.S.C. §§ 4312and 4313. The court turns to whether DISD is entitled to summary judgment dismissing this claim.
A
USERRA provides reemployment rights to “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services.” Id. § 4312(a). Section 4313 requires that such employees be promptly reemployed, and it prescribes the order of priority for the position a person receives upon reemployment.
The parties dispute whether § 4313(a)(3) or § 4313(a)(4) applies here. Subsection (a)(3) applies “[i]n the case of a person who has a disability incurred in, or aggravated during, [uniformed] service.” Subsection (a)(4) addresses employees who are not qualified for a position “for any reason (other than disability incurred in, or aggravated during, service in the uniformed services).” The court need not decide which subsection controls because DISD is entitled to summary judgment under either one.
DISD maintains that § 4313(a)(4) rather than § 4313(a)(3) applies to Bennett because at the time of reemployment he did not disclose that he had a disability.