Civil Action No. 3:11–CV–0393–D.
[…] See id. § 4313(a)(3); id. § 4313(a)(4)(B). The subsections prescribe a similar priority of positions into which an employee is entitled to be placed. Both essentially require that the employee be placed in the position he would have held had his military service not interrupted his continuous employment (called the “escalator position”), or a position that is “equivalent in seniority, status, and pay” or the nearest approximation to that equivalent position.
Subsection 4313(a)(3) provides:
In the case of a person who has a disability incurred in, or aggravated during, [uniformed] service, and who (after reasonable efforts by the employer to accommodate the disability) is not qualified due to such disability to be employed in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service[, he shall be employed]—
(A) in any other position which is equivalent in seniority, status, and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform or would become qualified to perform with reasonable efforts by the employer; or
(B) if not employed under subparagraph (A), in a position which is the nearest approximation to a position referred to in subparagraph (A) in terms of seniority, status, and pay consistent with circumstances of such person's case.
Subsection 4313(a)(4) provides:
In the case of a person who (A) is not qualified to be employed in (i) the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or (ii) in the position of employment in which such person was employed on the date of the commencement of the service in the uniformed services for any reason (other than disability incurred in, or aggravated during, service in the uniformed services), and (B) cannot become qualified with reasonable efforts by the employer, [he shall be employed] in any other position which is the nearest approximation to a position referred to first in clause (A)(i) and then in clause (A)(ii) which such person is qualified to perform, with full seniority.
For defining the priority of reemployment positions, subsections (a)(3) and (a)(4) work from the starting point of §§ 4313(a)(1) and (a)(2). Subsection (a)(2), the relevant one here, provides that an employee absent more than 90 days for uniformed service shall be rehired into the escalator position, or if not qualified for that position after the employer's reasonable efforts, the position he held before his absence, or an equivalent position.
Subsection (a)(4) requires slightly less because, if the employee is not qualified for the escalator position, it allows the employer to place the employee in the nearest approximation to the escalator position or the position he held before his absence. Subsection (a)(3) requires, even if the employee is not qualified for the escalator position or its equivalent, the nearest approximation to a position equivalent to the escalator position. See id. § 4313(a)(3)(B)
These reemployment position priorities depend on the employee's being qualified for the position.