No. 3:08-01212
[…] If the parties intend to conclude a contract for sale within this article they must accept the legal consequence that there be at least a fair quantum of remedy for breach of the obligations or duties outlined in the contract.'").
II. FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS ON REMEDY
Having considered the evidence introduced at trial, the Court finds that revocation of acceptance is warranted under the facts of this case because an award of damages, by itself, would be inadequate.
So far as relevant, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-608 provides:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-608(a). With regard to this provision and in particular the apparently subjective language contained therein, the Tennessee Court of Appeals has stated:
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before
acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
It is important to note that the language of the statute, "a buyer may revoke his acceptance if the nonconformity substantially impairs the value to him," involves subjectivity.