upholding the reasonableness of an arrest for unlawfully displaying a "Friends of Police" emblem
[…] Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001) (Court held that officer's custodial arrest of mother for failing to wear a seatbelt did not violate the Fourth Amendment). The Court finds that an objectively reasonable officer in Defendant's position would have probable cause to arrest Plaintiff; therefore, Plaintiff has failed to show that there has been a constitutional violation. The Court need not conduct further inquiry to determine if Defendant is entitled to qualified immunity.
West Virginia Code § 17A-3-15(b) specifically provides: "Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible."