No. 0401
[…] A second-degree sexual offense is prohibited by CL § 3-306, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not engage in a sexual act with another:
Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-306(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL").(1) by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; [or]
* * *
(2) if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 4 years older than the victim.
The State charged also Benner with committing multiple first-degree sexual offenses. A first-degree sexual offense is prohibited by CL § 3-305, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not:
CL § 3-305(a).(1) engage in a sexual act with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; and
(2) (i) employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;
* * *
Because a first-degree sexual offense entails engaging in a sexual act with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other, it contains all of the elements of a forcible second-degree sexual offense in violation of CL § 3-306(a)(1). A first-degree sexual offense also entails the additional element of employing or displaying a dangerous weapon (or a physical object that the victim reasonably believed to be a dangerous weapon).
Before instructing the jury about first-degree sexual offenses, the court ordinarily would give the pattern instruction about forcible second-degree sexual offenses.