CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-2175
[…] My review of the state court records reflects that Benn has exhausted the two issues appearing in his original federal petition. Benn concedes, however, that his new claim based on the affidavits was not presented to any state court before the filing of this motion to amend, although he indicated that he plans to do so.
Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases permits application of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in habeas cases "to the extent that [the civil rules] are not inconsistent with any statutory provisions or [the habeas] rules." Mayle, 545 U.S. at 654 (quoting Rule 11); Fed. Rule Civ. P. 81(a)(4)(A). 28 U.S.C. § 2242 specifically provides that habeas applications "may be amended . . . as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." A court may utilize the provisions of Fed. R. Civ. P. 15 when considering a motion to amend a habeas petition. Mayle, 545 U.S. at 655.