Nos. 06AP-1244 06AP-1245.
[…] {¶ 7} In their single assignment of error, appellants contend the Court of Claims erred in concluding that R.C. 3903.04 vests the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas with exclusive jurisdiction over Foley's third-party complaint against ODI. In reviewing the Court of Claims' judgment dismissing Foley's third-party complaint pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(1), we must determine whether the third-party complaint states "any cause of action cognizable by the forum * * *." State ex rel. Bush v. Spurlock (1989), 42 Ohio St.3d 77, 80.
{¶ 8} R.C. 3903.04(A) provides that "[n]o delinquency proceeding shall be commenced under this chapter by anyone other than the superintendent of insurance of this state. No court has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any delinquency proceeding commenced by any other person." As used in the statute, delinquency proceeding "means any proceeding commenced against an insurer for the purpose of liquidating, rehabilitating, reorganizing, or conserving the insurer, and any summary proceeding under section 3903.09 or 3903.10 of the Revised Code." R.C. 3903.01. R.C. 3903.04(A) thus determines, for purposes of this action, who may institute delinquency proceedings under R.C. 3903.04 to liquidate ACLIC: the superintendent of insurance.
{¶ 9} R.C. 3903.04(B) states that "[n]o court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine" the superintendent's complaint praying for the liquidation of ACLIC or praying for a temporary "restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction, or other relief preliminary to, incidental to, or relating to delinquency proceedings other than in accordance with sections 3903.01 to 3903.59 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3903.04(E) specifies that "[a]ll actions authorized in sections 3903.01 to 3903.59 of the Revised Code shall be brought in the court of common pleas of Franklin County." Based on the italicized language in R.C. 3903.04(B), ODI argues that because the claim in Foley's third-party complaint "arises directly from, is incidental to, or is related to delinquency proceedings," R.C. 3903.04 mandates exclusive jurisdiction in the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas.