Nos. 06AP-1244 06AP-1245.
[…] Because Foley's third-party complaint seeks monetary damages from a third party non-insurer, appellants assert R.C. 3903.04 does not apply to Foley's claim.
{¶ 15} R.C. 3903.04(B) lends itself to the interpretation appellants suggest. While R.C. 3903.04(A) defines who may commence delinquency proceedings, R.C. 3903.04(B) addresses where the superintendent must commence those proceedings and any related litigation. Pursuant to such interpretation, R.C. 3903.04(B), combined with R.C. 3903.04(E), states that the delinquency proceedings the superintendent commences, including "any other relief preliminary to, incidental to, or relating to delinquency proceedings" that she initiates, are to be filed in the Franklin County Common Pleas Court. Under that interpretation, the statute does not address where Foley's third-party complaint must be filed.