Benjamin v. City of N.Y.
[…] PLAINTIFF HAS FAILED TO PLEAD AND PROVE THAT THE CITY HAD NOTICE OF DEFECTIVE ROADWAY MARKINGS OR FLOODING ON THE HENRY HUDSON PARKWAY IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT LOCATION.

The Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7–201 is a statutory prerequisite to commencing an action against the City and the failure to comply with the statute bars any such claim against the City. Administrative Code § 7–201(c), provides in pertinent part; "No civil action shall be maintained against the city for ... injury ... sustained in consequence of any street or highway ... unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation... and there was within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, ... complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe." (Emphasis added). Case law interpreting this section of the Administrative Code requires that plaintiff bear the burden of pleading and proving that the City had prior written notice of the alleged defective roadway condition and that the failure to do so requires dismissal of the complaint.