Benjamin v. Astrue
[…] (See Rec. at 15.) And the ALJ made conclusions as to each of these areas, finding that Plaintiff has; (1) moderate difficulties in performing daily living; (2) moderate difficulties with social functioning; (3) mild difficulties maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) no episodes of decompensation, fid.) But contrary to the SSA's regulations, the ALJ did not cite to a single piece of evidence nor provide any substantive analysis in support of these conclusions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(4) ("The decision must show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s)."). The ALJ's boilerplate recitation of the factors, followed by a simple list identifying its conclusions, "fail[s] to provide the court with specific findings as to [Plaintiff's] degree of limitation in any of those areas."