2:24-cv-10286
[…] C. Right of Action Under the MFIL
This next issue pits principles of stare decisis and federalism against each other. Over 30 years ago, the Sixth Circuit made an Erie guess about an undecided issue of state law, but certain evidence-including the statute's text and a later Michigan Court of Appeals decision-suggests that the Sixth Circuit's interpretation no longer controls. Must this Court follow the earlier Sixth Circuit precedent on the meaning of state law, even if doing so would contradict the statute's text and the state courts' later interpretation of state law?
As background, § 445.1527 of the MFIL makes certain provisions in franchise agreements void and unenforceable. Specifically, DMP alleges that Ben Franklin violated § 445.1527(c), which voids “[a] provision that permits a franchisor to terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause.” ECF No. 16 at PageID.108.
“Good cause shall include the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful provision of the franchise agreement and to cure such failure after being given written notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than 30 days, to cure such failure.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1527(c).
Yet there is a threshold question: may private parties sue to remedy § 445.1527 violations?