Case No. 3D02-2461.
[…] Benitez was found guilty of practicing architecture without a license (which he does not contest here) and of one count of grand theft. He received five years probation with a special condition that he serve four months in county jail and was ordered to pay $15,000 in restitution.
A judgment of acquittal was entered by the trial court on one grand theft count.
Benitez appeals from his grand theft conviction arguing that the State failed to prove intent. We agree.Grand theft requires proof of intent to deprive the owner of property of its use or benefit. See § 812.014(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) ("[a] person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently" deprive the other person of the benefit from the property or appropriate the property to his or her own use); Adams v. State, 650 So.2d 1039 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995). "Intent, being a state of mind, is often not subject to direct proof and can only be inferred from circumstances." Jones v.