Benitez v. Polek
[…] They did not need to raise this claim in their answer. See Suburban Auto, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 97 (we held that trial court erred in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction to hear petition for fees, and we reversed order striking the fee petition). Here, the trial court allowed defendants to file their postjudgment motion, and we see no basis to disturb that decision. ¶ 24 Defendants also contend that, under section 5-109 of the Code, they were entitled to recover their costs. Defendants did raise this claim in their motion and amended motion. Section 5-109 states in pertinent part, "[i]f *** judgment is entered against the plaintiff, then judgment shall be entered in favor of [the] defendant to recover [the] defendant's costs against the plaintiff." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/5-109 (West 2016). Thus, although the scope of an award under section 5-109 is within the trial court's discretion (Riley Acquisitions, Inc. v. Drexler, 408 Ill.