CIVIL 3:22-CV-00884 (JCH)
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e). While a noncitizen awaits removal or a decision regarding removal, the Government “shall arrange for appropriate places of detention....” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1).
With respect to unaccompanied minors, the Department of Health and Human Services' (“HHS”) Office of Refugee Resettlement (“ORR”) is tasked with “the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children [(“UAC”)] who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status[.]” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A). A UAC is defined as any child who: (1) “has no lawful immigration status in the United States”; (2) “has not attained 18 years of age”; and (3) either has “no parent or legal guardian in the United States” or has “no parent or legal guardian in the United States [who] is available to provide care and physical custody.” Id. § 279(g)(2).