Benetton U.S.A. Corp. v. Dinky, Inc.
[…] Section 12.45(d) also states that "all acts and proceedings of its officers, directors and shareholders, acting or purporting to act as such, which would have been legal and valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed." 805 ILCS 5/12.45(d). Second, Section 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a) (3) {"Section 8.65(a)(3)") states that "the directors of a corporation that carries on its business after the filing by the Secretary of State of articles of dissolution, otherwise than so far as may be necessary for the winding up thereof, shall be jointly and severally liable to the creditors of such corporation for all debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred in so carrying on its business." 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a) (3).