Benetton U.S.A. Corp. v. Dinky, Inc.
[…] However, no reasonable trier of fact could find otherwise, when reading the Act together with both the Illinois State and Federal case law, that an officer or director of a dissolved corporation is personally liable for the debts incurred by that dissolved corporation during the time of its dissolution -even if the corporation is subsequently reinstated.

Several sections of the Illinois Code are relevant to the disposition of this matter. First, Section 12.45(d), the "relate-back" provision, states that, after a dissolved corporation files an application for its reinstatement, the corporation "shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution, and the corporation shall stand revived with such powers, duties and obligations as if it had not been dissolved. ..." 805 ILCS 5/12.45(d). Section 12.45(d) also states that "all acts and proceedings of its officers, directors and shareholders, acting or purporting to act as such, which would have been legal and valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed." 805 ILCS 5/12.45(d).