24-CV-21104-RAR
[…] Count IV of the Complaint, brought by Benessere against all Defendants, alleges that Defendants violated several provisions of the Florida Computer Abuse and Data Recovery Act (“CADRA”), Fla. Stat. §§ 668.801-805. See Compl. ¶¶ 89-94. Specifically, Count IV alleges that Defendants violated two CADRA provisions that respectively create private causes of action against anyone who “knowingly and with intent to cause harm or loss” either “[o]btains information from a protected computer without authorization and, as a result, causes harm or loss[,]” id. § 668.803(1), or “[c]auses the transmission of a program, code, or command to a protected computer without authorization and, as a result of the transmission, causes harm or loss[,]” id. § 668.803(2).