No. 3D11–1526.
[…] Instead, Appellants allege that Appellees, acting without authority, attempted to remove specific board members from the organization in derogation of the requirements of section 617.0808 (Fla.Stat.2010).
Religious organizations, like any other not for profit organization, are governed by the requirements of chapter 617. See§ 617.0301, Fla. Stat. (2010). Unless provisions in the by-laws of a corporation expressly adopt alternative requirements to those discussed in the statute, section 617.0808 establishes the procedures to be followed in removing board members for all not for profit corporations: “[A] director may be removed from office pursuant to procedures provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, which shall provide the following, and if they do not do so, shall be deemed to include the following ...” § 617.0808(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the by-laws of the church do not adopt any procedures for removing board members.