Bender v. Wenevada, LLC
[…] Instead, Bender focuses solely on "reasonable foreseeability" under NRS 41.745(1)(c), arguing that the district court erred by dismissing his complaint at the pleading stage because his complaint satisfied the notice pleading standard of NRCP 8(a) and because foreseeability is a question of fact for the jury. See Anderson, 131 Nev. at 830, 358 P.3d at 246 (stating that "NRS 41.745(1)(c)'s reasonable foreseeability standard sets forth a factual inquiry"). At the outset, we note that Bender did not allege anywhere in his complaint that the employees' actions were "foreseeable," let alone that their actions were "reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of [their] employment." NRS 41.745(1)(c) (emphasis added).