Bencomo v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Bernalillo
[…] See Dunn v. McFeeley, 1999-NMCA-084, ¶ 24, 984 P.2d 760 (interpreting the phrase "maintain public order" in Section 41-4-3(D) as "essentially the same as handling breaches of the peace").

Third, the Court is not persuaded by Plaintiff's argument that corrections technicians are law enforcement officers within the meaning of the NMTCA because they "process people into a detention center, which holds inmates accused of offenses" and they "perform the first step in 'holding in custody any person accused of a crime.'" Pl.'s Resp. at 11. Plaintiff's argument rests on the portion of Section 41-4-3(D) that states that law enforcement officers include those individuals whose "principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense." However, the Court disagrees that mere employment by a detention center facility that holds individuals accused of a criminal offense is sufficient to classify an employee as a law enforcement officer for purposes of the NMTCA. As the Tenth Circuit and New Mexico courts have emphasized, "[i]t is