Bencomo v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Bernalillo
[…] See Shapolia v. Los Alamos Nat'l Lab., 992 F.2d 1033, 1036 (10th Cir. 1993). Once the moving party meets its burden, the non-moving party must show that genuine issues remain for trial. Id.

III. ANALYSIS

The NMTCA "preserves sovereign immunity against tort claims for state governmental entities and public employees acting in the scope of their duties," except as that immunity is waived by Sections 41-4-5 to -12 of the NMTCA. Fernandez v. Mora-San Miguel Elec. Coop., Inc., 462 F.3d 1244, 1250 (10th Cir. 2006); NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4(A) (2001). The only waiver asserted by Plaintiff is Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA, which waives sovereign immunity for tort claims "caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12 (1977); see Pl.'s Compl.