Civil Action 5:23-CV-67
[…] “An individual that is not licensed to practice law cannot use representative devices ‘as an artifice for the unauthorized practice of law.'” Dutschmann v. City of Waco, No. 6:22-CV-00094-ADA-JCM, 2022 WL 837498, at *1 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 27, 2022) (quoting Weber v. Garza, 570 F.2d 511, 514 (5th Cir. 1978)). Under Texas state law, an individual engaging in the unauthorized practice of law may be subject to criminal and civil penalties. See Tex, Pen. Code § 38.123 (Class A misdemeanor); Tex. Gov't Code § 81.101 (a) (defining unauthorized practice of law), § 81.104(2) (assigning the Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee the duty to “seek the elimination of the unauthorized practice of law by appropriate actions and methods, including the filing of suits in the name of the committee”). The Undersigned, however, expresses no opinion on whether Barrera's conduct violates Texas law.
IV. RECOMMENDATION
Because Barrera has failed to refute concerns regarding the unauthorized practice of law, the Undersigned recommends it be: