Ben Soleimani.com v. Brightpearl, Inc.
[…] (CLD Constr., Inc. v. City of San Ramon (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1141, 1146.) A corporation thus "can have actual notice only through an agent who has the appropriate authority." (Pulte Homes, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 274.)

The general rule is that "[a]s against a principal, both principal and agent are deemed to have notice of whatever either has notice of, and ought, in good faith and the exercise of ordinary care and diligence, to communicate to the other." (Civ. Code, § 2332; see also id. § 2330 ["An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal."]; Sullivan v.