Ben Soleimani.com v. Brightpearl, Inc.
[…] It sought $41,750.00 in actual damages and punitive damages according to proof.

According to a proof of service form filed on November 5, 2020, Soleimani personally served CT Corporation System with the FAC, summons, and other related documents on October 1, 2020. It is undisputed that CT Corporation System was Brightpearl's designated agent for service of process as defined in section 416.10, subdivision (a), and that Soleimani properly and personally served CT Corporation System. Brightpearl did not appear.

Section 416.10, subdivision (a) provides that a summons may be served on a corporation "by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint" to "the person designated as agent for service of process as provided by any provision of Section 202, 1502, 2105, or 2107 of the Corporations Code ...."

On February 23, 2021, Soleimani filed a request for entry of default and clerk's judgment.