Ben-Dor v. Alchemy Consultant LLC
[…] Initially, the parties agree that New Jersey law governs the substantive claims in this matter, since plaintiffs Chase bank account was located in New Jersey and the situs of the fraudulent Alchemy Chase bank account is in New Jersey. Accordingly, the Court will analyze the substantive contentions raised in the instant motion pursuant to New Jersey law.

Chase first contends that this matter is governed by UCC Article 4A, adopted in New Jersey as N.J. Stat. §§ 12A:4A-101 et seq. New Jersey Uniform Commercial Code § 4A-212 states, in relevant part:

"Liability based on acceptance [of a payment order such as a wire transfer request] ... is limited to that provided in this division. A receiving bank is not the
agent of the sender or beneficiary of the payment order it accepts, or of any other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes no duty to any party to the funds transfer except as provided in this division or by express agreement."
(N.J. Stat. § 12A:4A-212; see DeFazio v Wells Fargo Bank Natl Assn, 2020 WL 1888252 [D.N.J. Apr. 16, 2020] [Article 4A of the UCC applies to claims arising out of wire transfers]).