Ben C. San Diego County Health and Human Services Agency v. Ben
[…] With exceptions not applicable here, section 5350(e)(1) provides that a mentally disordered person is not gravely disabled for purposes of the LPS Act if he or she can "survive safely without involuntary detention with the help of responsible family, friends, or others who are both willing and able to help provide for the persons basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter."

See section 5350, subdivision (e)(4), which provides: "This subdivision does not apply to a person who is gravely disabled, as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (h) of Section 5008." Section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(B), in turn, provides in part: "(h)(1) For purposes of . . . Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5350), gravely disabled means either of the following: [P] . . . [P] (B) A condition in which a person, has been found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the following facts exist: [P] (i) The indictment or information pending against the defendant at the time of commitment charges a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical well-being of another person. [P] (ii) The indictment or information has not been dismissed. [P] (iii) As a result of mental disorder, the person is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner."