Ben C. San Diego County Health and Human Services Agency v. Ben
[…] We reject these contentions.

Section 5350 provides in part: "A conservator of the person, of the estate, or of the person and the estate may be appointed for any person who is gravely disabled as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism. [P] The procedure for establishing, administering, and terminating a conservatorship under this chapter shall be the same as that provided in Division 4 (commencing with Section 1400) of the Probate Code." (Italics added.)

Probate Code section 1821, subdivision (a) provides: "(a) The petition shall request that a conservator be appointed for the person or estate, or both, shall specify the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed conservator and the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed conservatee, and state the reasons why a conservatorship is necessary. Unless the petitioner is a bank or other entity authorized to conduct the business of a trust company, the petitioner shall also file supplemental information as to why the appointment of a conservator is required. The supplemental information to be submitted shall include a brief statement of facts addressed to each of the following categories: [P ](1) The inability of the proposed conservatee to properly provide for his or her needs for physical health, food, clothing, and shelter. [P] . . . [P] (5) . . . The facts required to address the categories set forth in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, shall be set forth by the petitioner when he or she has knowledge of the facts or by the declarations or affidavits of other persons having knowledge of those facts. [P] Where any of the categories set forth in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, are not applicable to the proposed conservatorship, the petitioner shall so indicate and state on the supplemental information form the reasons therefor. [P] The Judicial Council shall develop a supplemental information form for the information required pursuant to paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, after consultation with individuals or organizations approved by the Judicial Council, who represent public conservators, court investigators, the State Bar, specialists with experience in performing assessments and coordinating community-based services, and legal services for the elderly and disabled. [P] The supplemental information form shall be separate and distinct from the form for the petition.