Ravin v. Spears, 2019 WL 7369432, at *1 (Del. Dec. 30, 2019).
[…] The order also acknowledged Mother's concern that Father was making frivolous filings and ordered that the court would not accept any future filings by Father without the judge's review. Father did not appeal. 2
(4) The Family Court docket reflects that no further proceedings occurred between the parties until approximately one year later when, on July 21, 2021, Father filed a petition for modification of custody. On July 29, 2021, the Family Court entered an order declining to exercise jurisdiction under 13 Del. C. § 1926. Father has appealed to this Court.
(5) Section 1926, a provision of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, allows a court with jurisdiction over a child custody matter under the Act to "decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." "Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum," the court "shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction," based upon the court's consideration of "all relevant factors," including eight factors enumerated in the statute.