April 8, 1988
[…] Bd. of EducOpinion
April 8, 1988
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Herkimer County, Grow, J.
Present — Denman, J.P., Boomer, Green, Lawton and Davis, JJ.
Order unanimously reversed on the law without costs and motion granted. Memorandum: The complaint alleges that defendant, the school district, after testing plaintiff for scoliosis failed to report the results to plaintiff's parents until 14 months later, and that as a result, plaintiff's condition was aggravated. Defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action should have been granted. Education Law § 905 requires the school district to make tests of its pupils for scoliosis. Subdivision (2) of that section, however, provides that the school district "shall not suffer any liability to any person as a result of making such test or examination, which liability would not have existed by any provision of law, statutory or otherwise, in the absence of this section."
A reading of the provisions of the Education Law indicates that the Legislature did not intend to impose liability either for the making of the tests, for the failure to make the tests (see, Grindle v. Port Jervis Cent.