Bellizan v. Easy Money of Louisiana, Inc.
[…] The Court finds that viewing the record, and considering the transactions in toto, Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to sustain a claim under Section 3577.6. Whether Plaintiffs will be able to prove their allegations is a question for a later date, after discovery has taken place.

Finally, Plaintiffs have alleged that the "cumulative effect" of the rollover and split transactions, which led to excessive charges, is "unconscionable," violating Louisiana Consumer Credit Law, La.R.S. 9:3510 et seq. Section 3551 provides that:

[w]ith respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds the agreement or any clause of the agreement to have been unconscionable at any time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or it may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

Defendants respond by citing to a later provision in that section, which specifically exempts from a finding of unconscionability practices that have been expressly permitted under state law. See id.