Bellizan v. Easy Money of Louisiana, Inc.
[…] Specifically. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants refused to lend Plaintiffs more than $201, the lowest amount which Defendants could lend while still obtaining the highest origination fee ($15.00 under La.R.S. 9:3577.4). Plaintiffs would then be required to come back a few days later and borrow the remaining amount that was needed, so that Defendant could exact a second set of fees. These factual allegations suffice to sustain a cause of action under the 1999 provision, La.R.S. 9:3577.6(A)(4), and the current statute, La.R.S. 9:3578.6(A)(4): "A [small loan] licensee shall not . . . [d]ivide a deferred presentment transaction or small loan into multiple agreements for the purpose of obtaining a higher fee or charge." Section 3535 also prohibits such transactions.