Bellino v. Tomkins
[…] In response, the College claims that the plaintiff misrepresents the court's holding in Kondrat, and that the case actually reaffirmed the Supreme Court's holding in Muratori that a private land owner cannot be held liable for trees within the tree warden's exclusive control. The College contends that "our Superior Courts have consistently rejected the very same claims" that the plaintiff makes and points out that the plaintiff does not cite any cases to support her argument that the College owed her a duty.

Section 23-59 provides in relevant part: "The town or borough tree warden shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs in whole or in part within the limits of any public road or grounds and within the limits of his town or borough . . . Such care and control shall extend to such limbs, roots or parts of trees and shrubs as extend or overhang the limits of any such public road or grounds . . . Whenever, in the opinion of the tree warden, the public safety demands the removal or pruning of any tree or shrub under the tree warden's control, the tree warden may cause such tree or shrub to be removed or pruned at the expense of the town or borough."