Bellino v. Tomkins
[…] Section 23-65(b) provides in relevant part: "Any person, firm or corporation . . . who removes, prunes, injures or defaces any shrub or ornamental or shade tree, within the limits of a public way or grounds, without the legal right or written permission of the town tree warden, the borough tree warden, the city forester, the Commissioner of Transportation, the Department of Public Utility Control or other authority having jurisdiction, may be ordered by the court in any action brought by the property owner or the authority having jurisdiction affected thereby to restore the land to its condition as it existed prior to such violation or shall award the landowner the costs of such restoration, including reasonable management costs necessary to achieve such restoration, reasonable attorneys fees and costs and such injunctive or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate." Additionally, § 23-65(f) states that "[a]ny person, firm or corporation, other than a tree warden or his deputy, who desires the cutting or removal, in whole or in part, of any tree or shrub or part thereof within the limits of any public road or grounds, may apply in writing to the town tree warden, the borough tree warden or the Commissioner of Transportation or other authority having jurisdiction thereof for a permit so to do. Upon receipt of such permit, but not before, he may proceed with such cutting or removal."

"In Muratori . . . our Supreme Court construed General Statutes §§ 23-59 and 23-65(b) as vesting exclusive control in a town tree warden over trees located in whole or in part in public roadways." Kondrat v.