No. 49099-6.
[…] See U.S. Oil Ref. Co. v. Department of Ecology, 96 Wn.2d 85, 90, 633 P.2d 1329 (1981). Therefore, the School District acted for the benefit of the State when it sued for breach of contracts for the construction of Newport High School, and the action is governed by RCW 4.16.160.
II
The defendants contend that even if the School District's action is within the confines of RCW 4.16.160, application of RCW 4.16.160 does not remove the School District's action from operation of RCW 4.16.310 because RCW 4.16.310 is not a statute of limitations but a "statute of repose". While RCW 4.16.310 may be considered a statute of repose, such classification has no relevancy on the application of RCW 4.16.160, which provides:
The limitations prescribed in this chapter shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of any county or other municipality or quasimunicipality of the state, in the same manner as to actions brought by private parties: Provided, That there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state . . .
(Italics ours.)