No. 49099-6.
[…] See Rodriguez v. Niemeyer, 23 Wn. App. 398, 595 P.2d 952 (1979); Pinneo v. Stevens Pass, Inc., 14 Wn. App. 848, 545 P.2d 1207, review denied, 87 Wn.2d 1006 (1976); Comment, Limitation of Action Statutes for Architects and Builders — Blueprints for Non-Action, 18 Cath. U.L. Rev. 361 (1969).
Within the language of RCW 4.16.310 itself is the express recognition that the provision is one of limitation. RCW 4.16.310 provides that "this limitation shall not be asserted as a defense by any owner, tenant or other person in possession and control of the improvement at the time such cause of action accrues."
Because RCW 4.16.160 applies to all limitations contained in RCW 4.16, and RCW 4.16.310 is a limitation provision, we hold that the School District is entitled to maintain this action.