No. 49099-6.
[…] It is a statute of limitations in its strict sense, and, although a remedy may become barred thereunder, the right or obligation is not extinguished. It is a statute of repose.
A review of RCW 4.16 reveals that RCW 4.16.010-.290 (all of which predate RCW 4.16.300-.320 and the majority of which, including RCW 4.16.160, goes back to the Code of 1881) contain no language which "bars" a cause of action. In contrast both RCW 4.16.310 and 4.16.350 (medical malpractice statute) contain language which bars an action if not commenced within the statutory time. "Any cause of action which has not accrued within six years after such substantial completion of construction, or within six years after such termination of services, whichever is later, shall be barred". RCW 4.16.310. "Any action not commenced in accordance with this section shall be barred". RCW 4.16.350(3).
RCW 4.16.310 is a nonclaim statute. In Ruth v. Dight, 75 Wn.2d 660, 669, 453 P.2d 631 (1969), we stated such statutes are mandatory and cannot be enlarged or waived.