Bellanger v. Bosch
[…] Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(i). See Register of Actions, State v. Bellanger, Case No. 03-CR-15-1258 (showing charges) ("Bellanger Criminal-Case Docket"). Petitioner pleaded not guilty to both charges, but in April 2016 a jury convicted him on both counts. See id.; see also State v. Bellanger, No. A16-1182, 2017 WL 3974297, at *1 (Minn. Ct. App. Sept. 11, 2017) (discussing case). On April 27, 2016, the Becker County District Court sentenced Petitioner to 186 months imprisonment. (Habeas Pet. 1.) See Bellanger Criminal-Case Docket

In relevant part, the operative version of § 609.342 stated that "[a] person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists: . . . (e) the actor causes personal injury to the complainant, and either of the following circumstances exist: . . . (1) the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration . . . ."

The state-court records cited in this Report and Recommendation are not attached to any filings. They are publicly available, however, and this Court may take judicial notice of public court records. See, e.g., Bellino v.