No. 2765
[…] Bellamy argued that he should have been permitted to introduce this evidence as a possible source of the superficial lacerations discovered during D.C.'s medical examination. Bellamy stipulated, however, that the evidence would be unnecessary if trial testimony from the examining nurse suggested that tears from both the vaginal and anal area could have been caused by the consensual sexual intercourse the day preceding the attack:
Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 3-319 of the Criminal Law Article provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Evidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity or abstinence and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity or abstinence may not be admitted in prosecution for:
(1) a crime specified under this subtitle or a lesser included crime;
(2) the sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of this title or a lesser included crime; or
(3) the sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult under § 3-604 of this title or a lesser included crime.
(b) Evidence of a specific instance of a victim's prior sexual conduct may be admitted in a prosecution described in subsection (a) of this section only if the judge finds that:
(1) the evidence is relevant;
(2) the evidence is material to a fact in issue in the case;
(3) the inflammatory or prejudicial nature of
the evidence does not outweigh its probative value; and
(4) the evidence:
(i) is of the victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant;
(ii) is of a specific instance of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or trauma;
(iii) supports a claim that the victim has an ulterior motive to accuse the defendant of the crime; or
(iv) is offered for impeachment after the prosecutor has put the victim's prior sexual conduct in issue.
THE COURT: Could you not just cross examine the nurse and say if a person had consensual sex the night before, could those tears have occurred, without getting into this STD?
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Well, right, but I think that then she would say that there are also tears around the anal.