Bellamy v. Horry Cnty. Police Dep't
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (2005). Section 15-78-60 carves out certain exceptions to governmental liability including that a "governmental entity is not liable for a loss resulting from . . . institution or prosecution of any judicial or administrative proceeding." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(23). The SCTCA grants immunity to employees of South Carolina and its political subdivisions "while acting within the scope of official duty" except as expressly waived. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78- 20(b); see also id. § 15-78-70(a) (stating an "employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided in subsection (b)"); id.§ 15-78-70(b) (stating employees are not entitled to immunity "if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.").

Defendants cite McCoy v. City of Columbia, 929 F. Supp. 2d 541 (D.S.C. 2013), as precedent for dismissal of a malicious prosecution claim under the SCTCA's immunity relating to the institution or prosecution of a judicial proceeding.