A99A0197.
[…] OCGA § 44-7-54(b), (c). Issuance of such writ of possession is a non-jury matter where the tenant at sufferance fails to pay court-ordered rent into court. Mitchell v. Excelsior Sales c., 243 Ga. 813, 815-816 (2) ( 256 S.E.2d 785) (1979). Where the property owner makes no claim for damages beyond the rent ordered paid by the court and the tenant fails to pay, the issuance of the writ of possession constitutes a final judgment. Diplomat Restaurant v. Anthony, 180 Ga. App. 431 ( 349 S.E.2d 284) (1986).
Under OCGA § 44-7-54 (c), determination of any dispute as to the funds paid into the registry of the court shall be "a determination of the issues by the trial court. If either party appeals the decision of the trial court, that part of the funds equal to any sums found by the trial court to be due from the landlord to the tenant shall remain in the registry of the court until a final determination of the issues. The court shall order the clerk to pay the landlord without delay the remaining funds in court and all payments of future rent made into court . . . " Ga. L. 1988, p. 923, § 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1380, § 2.
While the effective date of Ga. L. 1998, p. 1380 was July 1, 1998, this code section is procedural only and does not affect substantive rights. See OCGA § 1-3-5; Focht v. American Cas. Co., 103 Ga. App. 138 ( 118 S.E.2d 737) (1961).