Bellah v. Peterson
[…] That code section provides:

reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.

(Emphasis added.) Inherent in the denial of a motion for fees under OCGA § 9-15-14(a) is a determination by the trial court that there does not exist "such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact." Hyre v. Denise, 214 Ga. App. 552, 556(10)(b) ( 449 S.E.2d 120) (1994). "A prevailing party is not perforce entitled to an award of attorney fees under this statutory subsection." Id.