No. 1-13-1390 No. 1-13-2629
[…] Accordingly, the procedural laws of Illinois apply. See Morris B. Chapman & Associates, Ltd. v. Kitzman, 193 Ill. 2d 560, 565 (2000) (citing Nelson v. Hix, 122 Ill. 2d 343, 346-47 (1988); Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws §§ 122, 127 (1971); 16 Am. Jur. 2d Conflict of Laws §§ 153, 163 (1998)). We therefore examine the propriety of the trial court's decision on summary judgment with respect to section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2010)). ¶ 38 Summary judgment is appropriate "if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010). Summary judgment is a drastic measure and should only be granted when the moving party's right to judgment is "clear and free from doubt." Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102 (1992).