CIVIL ACTION No. 13-5533
[…] C. Constitutional Challenges to 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 6105 & 6106
In addition to the above federal statutes, Bell challenges two state statutes, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 6105 & 6106. Section 6105, which is Pennsylvania's analog to § 922(g)(1), prohibits a person who has been convicted of certain offenses, including robbery, from possessing a firearm. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6105(a) & (b). Section 6106 prohibits a person from carrying a firearm in a vehicle or in a concealed manner on his person "except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6106(a)(1). Bell's conviction of a crime of violence renders him ineligible for such a license. See id. § 6109(e)(1)(iii).