Bell v. State
[…] At the close of the evidence on the motion to suppress, the trial court asked the parties why Article 14.04 would not apply in the circumstances. Both Bell and the State argued their positions. The trial court received case law from both sides and deferred ruling on the motion. The next day, the trial court ruled on the motion, holding Bell's seizure was an investigative detention rather than an arrest. However, the court alternatively ruled that, even if an arrest occurred, it was justified under Article 14.04.

The trial court also concluded Bell's arrest was justified under Article 14.03(a)(1), which permits a warrantless arrest of "persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony…." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.03(a)(1). We need not address this ground because, as discussed next, we conclude Bell's arrest was authorized under Article 14.04.