Bell v. State
[…] We address each issue in turn.

I. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying the Motion to Suppress

In his first issue, Bell asserts evidence admitted at trial was the fruit of an unlawful arrest and should have been suppressed. The State contends Bell's seizure was a lawful investigative detention, not an arrest. The trial court denied Bell's motion to suppress, concluding the seizure of Bell was a lawful investigative detention. However, the court alternatively ruled that even if the seizure constituted a warrantless arrest, it was authorized by Article 14.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Bell does not address this alternative ground on appeal.

Article 14.04 authorizes a warrantless arrest "[w]here it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.04.

We conclude Bell procedurally defaulted on this issue, but even if he had not, Bell's seizure and search were incident to a lawful arrest. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Bell's motion to suppress.

A. Procedural default