Bell v. State
[…] Copeland, 501 S.W.3d at 613; Snell, 2023 WL 8587672, at *8; Mixon, 523 S.W.3d at 769. However, Bell has not challenged that theory of law on appeal. Therefore, Bell has procedurally defaulted by not advancing an argument on that theory, and we must uphold the trial court's denial of the motion to suppress without considering the merits of the unchallenged basis for the ruling. Copeland, 501 S.W.3d at 613; Snell, 2023 WL 8587672, at *8; Mixon, 523 S.W.3d at 769.

B. The seizure was a lawful arrest under Article 14.04

Even if Bell had not procedurally defaulted, the record supports the trial court's conclusion Bell's arrest was authorized by Article 14.04.

Article 14.04 authorizes a warrantless arrest "[w]here it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.04. In order for a warrantless arrest or search to be justified, the State must show the existence of probable cause at the time the arrest or search was made and the existence of circumstances which made the procuring of a warrant impracticable. Crane v.