Case No. 6D23-790
[…] There were two children in the car with Bell during the incident.
Only the conviction for Aggravated Battery is challenged on appeal.
After the close of evidence, Bell moved for a judgment of acquittal on the aggravated battery count, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to meet the touching requirement. The trial court denied the motion, noting that whether striking the outer body of the vehicle constitutes touching for purposes of battery is a question for the jury.
Section 784.045(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2021), provides that:
(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.
Statutes are not crafted to address every conceivable factual scenario. For example, section 784.045(1)(a) does not address whether or under what circumstances hitting another's car constitutes an aggravated battery. That has developed through case law.
In Clark v.