Bell v. State
[…] Following a trial by jury, Appellant was found guilty of the failure-to-register offense. At punishment, the unobjected-to jury charge mistakenly instructed the jury to find the enhancement allegations true if it found that Appellant's second prior felony conviction became final after the commission of the first felony offense. The correct statutory language in Section 12.42(d), however, requires a finding that the first conviction became final prior to the commission of the second felony. TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(d) (requiring proof that "the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final"). But the prosecutor effectively articulated the correct law in closing argument:

The instructions specifically stated: