Bell v. State
[…] We hold that the latter is correct. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals which held that such error resulted in an illegal sentence, and we remand the case for a harm analysis.

Tex. Penal Code § 12.42(d) ("[I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final , on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.") (emphasis added).

I. Background

Appellant was charged with failure to timely report a change of address in violation of his sex-offender-registration obligations under Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 62, which as applied to these circumstances was a third-degree felony.