Bell v. State
[…] Florida , 560 U.S. 48, 130 S.Ct. 2011, 176 L.Ed.2d 825 (2010), and Miller was addressed and rejected by this court in Phillips v.State, 286 So. 3d 905, 912 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019). Phillips determined that Miller does not foreclose the possibility of a juvenile receiving a life sentence without parole; however, the State must provide the juvenile offender with "some meaningful opportunity to obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation." Id. at 908 (quoting Graham , 560 U.S. at 75, 130 S.Ct. 2011 ).

In the aftermath of Graham and Miller , the Florida Legislature enacted section 921.1401, providing for a separate hearing "to determine if a term of imprisonment for life or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence." § 921.1401(1), Fla. Stat. It requires that, "in determining [whether a life sentence is appropriate], the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant's youth and attendant circumstances." § 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat. The section sets forth a non-exhaustive list of ten factors considering various aspects of the effects of youth, home life, and the level of a defendant's participation in the offense. § 921.1401(2)(a)–(j), Fla. Stat.